Programe

 

Registration

 

Sunday 05.02

17:00 – 19:00

 

Monday

08:30 – 09:00

 

Monday 06.02

Plenary Session, Part 1

Moderator: Stoyan Nedkov

9:30–09:55

Keynote 1: Benjamin Burkhard

Integrated mapping and assessment of ecosystems and their services

09:55–10:20

Keynote 2: Fernando Santos-Martín

Mapping of ecosystem services in national assessments: the challenges of their implementation into MAES

10:20-10:45

Keynote 3: Jari Niemelä University of Helsinki

Urban ecology, ecosystem services and biocultural diversity

10:45-11:00

Panel Discussion

 

Tuesday 07.02

Plenary Session, Part 2

Moderator: Svetla Bratanova-Doncheva

9:30-9:55

Keynote 4: Joachim Maes

Mapping and Assessment of Ecosystems and their Services (MAES): Highlights and uncertainties of a science-policy interface on biodiversity and ecosystem services

09:55-10:20

Keynote 5: Rayka Hauser European Commission, DG Environment

Policy needs for the mapping and assessment of ecosystems and their services

10:20-10:45

Keynote 6: Maria Nijnik, The James Hutton Institute, UK

Valuation of ecosystem services: a decision support means or Pandora’s box for policy-makers?

10:45-11:00

Panel discussion

 

Tuesday 07.02

Plenary Session, Part 3 Closing remarks 

Moderator: Svetla Bratanova-Doncheva

 

16:00 – 16:25 Reports from parallel sessions

16:25 – 16:35 Reports from networking session and the workshop

16:35 – 16:50 Final discussion

16:50 – 17:00 Closing

 

 

Parallel Sessions

Session 1: Mapping of ecosystems and general assessment frameworks

 

Monday 06.02.2016   11:30-15:40

Moderators: Miglena Zhiyanski; Karsten Grunewald

 

11:30 – 11:50 Assessment of ecosystem condition and services in Bulgaria – a National Methodological Framework – Svetla Bratanova-Doncheva K. Gocheva, St. Vergiev, N. Chipev

11:50 – 12:10 Framework for assessment of urban ecosystems state and supply of ecosystem services at different scales – Miglena Zhyianski, Stoyan Nedkov, Svetla Doncheva, Maria Glushkova

12:10 – 12:30 Assessment and mapping of forest ecosystems, their condition and the condition of the provided ecosystem services – Krasimir Kamenov, Rosica Horozova, Lyubcho Trichkov, Georgi Tinchev, Vasko Raychinov, Georgi Gogushev

12:30 – 12:50 Ecosystems and Human Well-Being – A framework for assessment of ecosystem services provided by heathland and shrub ecosystems – Rosen Tsonev, V. Bogoev, S. Boteva, K. Dimitrov1, Ts. Dimitrova, A. Kenarova1, Ts. Komitova, G. Nachev, M. Nikolov, K. Pachedjieva, N. Parleva, D. Simeonovska, V. Stefanov, I. Traykov, R. Tsekova

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 14:20 Assessment of sparsely vegetated land ecosystems and their services in East Rhodope Mts (Bulgaria) – Svetlana Bancheva, Vladimir Vladimirov, Petar Dimov, Malina Delcheva, Toshko Lyubomirov

14:20 – 14:40 Mapping of marine ecosystem types and their services in the Bulgarian Black Sea region. Evaluation of current condition – Ventsislav Karamfilov, Dimitar Berov

14:40 – 15:00 Implementation of ecosystem service indicators in Germany – Karsten Grunewald, Ralf-Uwe Syrbe, Benjamin Richter

15:00 – 15:20 SusTaining AgriCultural ChAnge Through ecological engineering and Optimal use of natural resources – the STACCATO project – Anja Schmidt Beatriz Rodríguez-Labajos, Erik Öckinger, Juliana Dänhardt, Laszlo Rakosy, Lyubomir Penev, Nat Page, Niklaus E. Zimmermann, Pavel Stoev, Rafael Wüest, Razvan Popa, Riccardo Bommarco, Sue Collins, Tatyana Bileva, Tibor Hartel, Vlada Peneva, Walter Schmidt, Josef Setteleet

15:20 – 15:40 Biodiversity and ecosystem services in the Nordic coastal regions – Cecilia Lindblad et al.

15:40 – 16:00 Ecosystem Services as an alternative tool of integrated environmental policy – Nefta-Elefteria, Votsi Pantis John, Tsiafouli Maria

 

Tuesday 07.02.2016 11:30-13:00

11:30 – 11:50 Habitat mapping for assessment the habitat services in the Czech Republic – Pavel Cudlin. Ondrej Cudlin, Lenka Sterbova, Jan Purkyt,Vilem Pechanec

11:50 – 12:10 Formal Specification of Ecosystem Services and their Assessment – Alexandre Chikalanov, Mariyana Lyubenova

12:10 – 12:30 Priority habitats’ evaluation under the perspective of the ecosystem services’ concept: mapping and assessment of the “Species-rich Nardus grasslands” and its services in the mountains of Peloponnisos (Southern Greece) – Ioannis Kokkoris, Zotos A, Dimopoulos P

12:30 – 12:50 Ecosystem services in Norway with some examples from pilot studies – Oddvar Skre

 

 

Session 2: Assessment of ecosystem’s condition

Moderators: Galya Petrova; Eleni Abraham

 

Monday 06.02.2016   11:30-15:40

11:30 – 11:50 How to assess grassland ecosystems’ condition – first comprehensive methodology for Bulgaria – Desislava Sopotlieva N. Velev, I. Apostolova, V. Vassilev, N. Tsvetkova

11:50 – 12:10 The importance of genetic diversity as an indicator of ecosystem condition – Galya Petrova, Stefan Petrov

12:10 – 12:30 Local Agro-Ecological Zones in sustainable cropland management and Agro ecosystem assessment – Yavor Yordanov, Damian Mihalev

12:30 – 12:50 Methodological approach for analysis and assessment of target wetlands based on aquatic macroinvertebrates – Yanka Vidinova, Emilia Varadinova, Radka Fikova, Milena Pavlova, Galia Georgieva

Elshishka, M., Vagalinski, B., Dedov, I., Yordanov, Y., Blaalid, R, Åström, J.

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 14:20 Urbanization impacts on soil pollution – Emiliya    Velizarova, Ibrahim Molla

14:20 – 14:40 DNA-meta- barcoding to assess the impact of cropland management on soil functions –  S. Dahle Fossøy, F., Rusch, G. M, Peneva, V., Lazarova, S,

14:40 – 15:00 Sustainability of Forest Ecosystem Services – Assessment – Based on Eustress and Climatic Patterns – Mariyana Lyubenova, Alexandre Chikalanov

15:00 – 15:20 Assessment of harmfulness and impact of pests and fungal pathogens on health status of trees and shrubs in urban ecosystems – Georgi Georgiev, Margarita Georgieva, Plamen Mirchev

15:20 – 15:40 Mapping and assessment of urban ecosystems condition using integrated index of spatial structure – Stoyan Nedkov Miglena Zhiyanski, Stelian Dimitrov, Svetla Donceva, Petar Nikolov, Alexander Gikov, Rositsa Yaneva, Desislava Hristova

15:40 – 16:00 The effect of combined grazing by wild boar and small ruminant on the regeneration of a coppice oak forest – E. Abraham, , Sklavou P., Loufi A., Parissi Z.M. and Kyriazopoulos A. P.

 

Session 3: Mapping and assessment of ecosystem services – biophysical perspective

Moderators: Mariyana Lubenova; Panayotis Dimopoulos

 

Monday 06.02.2016 14:00-15:30

14:00 – 14:20 Addressing urban ecosystem service trade-offs using the ESTIMAP pollinator mapping model – Erik Stange Grazia Zulian, Graciela Rusch, David Barton, Megan Nowell

14:20 – 14:40 Biophysical Perspective of Ecosystem Services Mapping – a Tool in Help of the Environmental Management and Smart Cities Development – Mila Chilikova-Lubomirova

14:40 – 15:00 Drafting the national agenda for the implementation of the Ecosystem Services mapping and assessment in the Greek territory – P. Dimopoulos Drakou E, Katsanevakis S, Kormas K, Kallimanis A, Tsiafouli M, Kokkoris I & Arends J.

15:00 – 15:20           The remote sensed status and trend of ecosystem Services over Three-River Headwaters, Qing-Tibet Plateau, China, in 2000-2012 – Junbang Wang

15:20 – 15:40 Decision Making System and Future of Internet for Forest Services Assessment and Smart Management – Alexandre Chikalanov, Mariyana Lyubenova,  Yuri Pavlov, Kamen Spassov

 

Tuesday 07.02.2016 11:30-13:00

11:30 – 11:50 Pollination services spatial model adapted to Bulgarian rural landscapes – Grazia Zulian Åström, J., Gjershaug, J.-O., Aneva, I. Y., Chehlarov, E., Chobanov, D. P., Ljubomirov, T., Stoyanov, S., Todorov, I., Vassilev, V., Staverløkk, A., Ødegaard, F.  &  Rusch, G. M.

11:50 – 12:10 Study the flooding risk in assessing ecosystem services supply in Blagoevgrad district – Ivan Marinov, Eli Pavlova, Stoyan Nedkov, Miglena Zhiyanski

12:10 – 12:30 Proxy Assessment of Ecosystem Services in Urban Habitats of Bulgaria: Animal based energy and Pollination – Mariyana Lyubenova, Stoyan Nedkov, Georgi Popchev, Ivo Ihtimanski.

12:30 – 12:50 Mapping of cultivated crops supply capacity of urban ecosystems in Bulgaria – Ivo Ihtimanski, Stoyan Nedkov

 

Session 4: Mapping and assessment of ecosystem services – social perspective

Moderators: Mariyana Nikolova;   Beatriz Rodrigues-Labajos

 

Monday 06.02.2016

11:30 – 11:50 Using focus groups and participatory landscape assessment to identify and evaluate ecosystem services: a case study in North West India – E.    Gomes-Martin, D. Bartlett, S. Milliken and D. Parmer

11:50 – 12:10 What Types of Environmental Conflicts Emerge from the Impact of Land Use Changes on Cultural Agroecosystem Services? A Comprehensive Review with Implications for Mapping – Ksenija Hanaček et al.

12:10 – 12:30 Assessment and mapping of aesthetic ecosystem services in the city of Varna, Bulgaria – Mariyana Nikolova, Stoyan Nedkov, Margita Kiryakova

12:30 – 12:50 GIS-based Valuation of Ecosystem Services in Mountain Regions: A Case Study of the Karlovo Municipality in Bulgaria –  Boian Koulov, Ekaterina Ivanova, Bilyana Borisova, Assen Assenov, Aleksandra Ravnachka

12:50 – 13:10 Economic assessment of ecosystem goods and services in Karavasta Lagoon. Albania – Romino Koto, Aida Bani, Erla Bani, Anja Dautaj

 

Tuesday 07.02.2016

11:30 – 11:50 Selective and traditional forest management options for black pine forests in central Italy: effects on ecosystem services, their synergies and trade-offs – Natasha Nikodinoska, De Meo Isabella, Paletto Alessandro, Lagomarsino Alessandra

11:50 – 12:10 Community Perceptions of the Landscape: integrating land management with cultural ecosystem services – C. E. Stancioff , C.L. Hofman

12:10 – 12:30 Modelling the neuro-psycho-socio benefits of Eco- human interactions – Pooja Sahni

12:30 – 12:50 Mapping of cultural ecosystem services: a case study from the Kazimierz Landscape Park (Poland) – Malwina Michalik-Śnieżek and Tadeusz Jan Chmielewski

12:50 – 13:10 A protocol for assessing and mapping cultural ecosystem services in agricultural landscapes in Europe – Beatriz Rodrigues-Labajos, Johanna Alkan-Olsson, Agnes Balázsi, Isabelle Besuch et al.

 

Poster session

 

Monday 06.02.2016   18:00 – 19:00

 

Session1

Developing National Ecosystem Services Indicators – Experiences from Russia – Karsten Grunewald and  Elena Bukvareva

Assessment of forest ecosystem services and its in situ verification – Albena Bobeva Elena Rafailova, Anna Petrakieva

GIS-based mapping of forest fire risk – Kiril Lyubenov and Maria Asenova

Session 2

Filling the data gaps in assessment of ecosystem conditions by applying altitude and mean depth for predicting transparency and chlorophyll-a in Bulgarian standing waters – Roumen Kalchev

Can the oxidative status of the mussel M. galloprovincialis serve as an integral indicator of the Black Sea ecosystems condition? – Lachezar Yakimov, Nesho Chipev

Tilia cordata Mill. as an indicator tree of particulate matter pollution in urbanized area – Robert            Popek Adrian Łukowski, Radosław Jagiełło, Piotr Karolewski, Jacek Oleksyn

Mapping of cultural ecosystem services (CES) as a result of expert and social assessment: the ranking approach – Barbara Sowińska-Świerkosz and Dawid Soszyński

Analysis of interaction between social and mountain forest ecosystem in the Ukrainian Carpathians: DPSIR approach application – Oksana Pelyukh and Lyudmyla Zahvoyska

Ecosystems and their problems in the municipality of Pogradec – Mentor        Sulollari

Srebarna Lake ecosystem conditions – assessment of ecological state based on physical and chemical parameters and benthic communities – Emilia Varadinova, G. Georgieva, M. Ihtimanska, M. Kerakova, S. Kazakov, Y. Uzunov

 

Session3

GIS-based Assessment and Mapping of Local and Regional Climate Regulation Services provided by Urban Ecosystems in Bulgaria – Bilyana  Borisova, Miglena Zhiyansky, Stoyan Nedkov, Mariyana Nikolova, Zvezdelina Aidarova

The discreet boundaries of the landscape – a prerequisite for an objective evaluation of landscape services in Mala Planina – Borislav Grigorov, Bilyana Borissova, Assen Assenov

Soil-related ecosystem services in urbanized regions – mapping and assessment – Miglena Zhiyanski, Stoyan Nedkov, Lidiya Semerdzhieva

 

Session4

Using Stakeholders Knowledge to Assess and Map Ecosystem Services in Romania – Constantin Cazacu Mihai Cristian Adamescu, Florian Nitu

Ecosystem services vs. disservices in urban and peri-urban regions: examples from pilot case-studies – Paul Aspholm

Methods and opportunities for economic valuation of the ecosystem services in the Bulgarian part of Vlahina mountains – Svetoslav Nikolov

Mapping of the dependence of Belgian crops on pollinators – Floriane Jacquemin Violle C., Dufrêne M.

 

Networking session

Moderators: Jeroen Arends; Stoyan Nedkov

 

Monday 06.02.2016   16:30 – 18:00

16:30 – 16:30 Introduction

16:30 – 17:00 The role of the Ecosystem Services Partnership (ESP) in South East Europe (SEE) – Jeroen Arends

17:00 – 17:20 Ecosystem Services Partnership national networks

17:20 – 17:40 Other networks

17:40 – 18:00 Discussion

 

Workshop “Ecosystem services assessment and evaluation – panacea or Pandora’s box?”

Moderators: Maria Nijnik; Boian Koulov

Tuesday 07.02.2016   14:00 – 15:30

 

down